Colorado State Patrol, Colorado
End of Watch Sunday, January 23, 1966
Add to My HeroesNicholas A. Carhart
Patrolman Nicholas Carhart and Sergeant Albert Alcorn were killed in an automobile accident on Route 72, one mile west of Route 93, in Jefferson County.
Sergeant Alcorn was conducting a training review of Patrolman Carhart during his rookie year. As the vehicle was rounding a curve it left the road and both officers were killed.
Patrolman Carhart had been with the agency for three months.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash