Jackson Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, December 13, 1930
Add to My HeroesLeonard Carey
Officer Carey was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance. He was shot by the male suspect as he approached the house.
The 52-year-old suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison on September 22, 1948.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Died in prison