Police Officer Phillip W. Cardillo

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, April 20, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Phillip W. Cardillo

Officer Philip Cardillo died of wounds he received when he was shot after responding to a fake report of an officer needs assistance at a local mosque.

When Officer Cardillo arrived at the location, he and another officer entered to investigate. They found that the call was false and was called in by the members of the mosque. The officers were then attacked by at least 15 people inside the mosque. When additional officers arrived, a melee ensued, in which Officer Cardillo was shot at point-blank range, and several officers were seriously injured.

Officer Cardillo was brought to Saint Luke's Hospital where he underwent several surgeries, but he died from his wound six days later. Only one person was ever charged in connection with Officer Cardillo's murder. The subject was acquitted after the jury was not able to reach a verdict.

Officer Cardillo had served with the New York City Police Department for five years and was assigned to the 28th Precinct. He is survived by his wife and son.

In October 2015, the street in front of the new NYPD Police Academy in Queens was renamed Philip Cardillo Way.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 26620

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, April 14, 1972
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

Back up for fellow officer(s), officer assistance