Patrolman Emil Carbonell

Patrolman Emil Carbonell

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, May 23, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Emil Carbonell

Patrolman Carbonell was killed when is was involved in an accident while pursuing a speeding motorist.

At approximately 0920 hours Patrolman Carbonell observed a speeding vehicle traveling south on Fourth Avenue near 14th Street, in Manhattan. Patrolman Carbonell was pursuing the speeding vehicle when a truck pulled out from a street and struck his motorcycle, throwing Patrolman Carbonell into a light pole. Patrolman Carbonell was removed to Methodist Episcopal Hospital with a fractured skull and broken leg. He died the next day from his injuries.

Patrolman Carbonell was assigned to Motorcycle Squad 2. He was a National Guard veteran of the Spanish-American War.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 90
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Apprehended