Memphis Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, August 10, 1921
Add to My HeroesPolk Alonzo Caraway
Patrolman Polk Caraway was shot and killed by four suspects who attempted to rob the payroll car from the Ford Motor Company. Lieutenant Vincent Lucarini was shot and killed a short time later while pursuing the suspects into Collierville.
At approximately 9:45 am four men attempted to rob the payroll car of the Ford Motor Company at 495 Union Street. The suspect opened fire as the payroll was being brought into a building. Patrolman Caraway was instantly killed and his partner was wounded. A Ford Motor Company guard was also killed.
Lieutenant Lucarini was at Police Headquarters when the alarm was sounded. He flagged down a car driven by a civilian and, along with two other officers, pursued the suspects along Poplar Avenue. As the car entered the town of Collierville, they were met with a hail of gunfire by a posse who thought they were the suspects. Lieutenant Lucarini was struck and killed by one shot.
Later that night three suspects were arrested. Three days later the fourth suspect was arrested. All four suspects were convicted of murder and attempted robbery. They were subsequently sentenced to life in prison.
Patrolman Caraway served with the Memphis Police Department for a year and a half.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life