Motorcycle Patrolman Charles Christopher Caraccilo

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, June 21, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Charles Christopher Caraccilo

Motorcycle Patrolman Charles Caraccilo was shot and killed by the driver of a stolen car he stopped for a minor offense near Greenbush Ave. and Burbank Blvd.

An anonymous phone tip led to the arrest of the 18-year-old suspect a short time later.

On December 20, 1973, the suspect was convicted of second-degree murder, unrelated charges of first-degree robbery and second-degree burglary, and sentenced to three consecutive terms of 21 years to life. However, parole officials are not bound by a judge's decision to have terms run consecutively in California. He was paroled in 1982. On June 29, 1983, he robbed a Point Arena Bank of $25,000.00. He was apprehended several days later. On October 31, 1983, he was convicted of bank robbery and sentenced to 25 years in Federal Prison.

Patrolman Caraccilo had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 10285

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 21 years to life

traffic stop, stolen vehicle