Collier County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, September 23, 1984
Add to My HeroesMark C. Caperton
Corporal Mark Caperton was killed by a drunk driver on US-41 at 0225 hours while en route to assist a cab driver who had been assaulted. Corporal Caperton slammed into the side of the car when the driver made a left turn in front of him. The 26-year-old driver and a 20-year-old companion were also killed. The drivers blood alcohol level was 0.18%.
Corporal Caperton had been with the agency for almost four years and was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 224
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Killed