Sergeant Richard Allen Beck

Sergeant Richard Allen Beck

Vernon Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, November 17, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Richard Allen Beck

Sergeant Beck was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call at Yamparika Street and Sand Road just West of the First Christian Church.

The suspect was apprehended and convicted of Sergeant Beck's murder.

Sergeant Beck had served with the agency for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted of murder

domestic