Murray County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Wednesday, August 27, 1930
Add to My HeroesJohn Mathew "Red" Cantrell
Deputy Cantrell was shot and killed while assisting another deputy check two people in a car near Sulphur. Deputy Cantrell, who was at home at the time, brought his two teenage sons along with him when he went to the scene. As Deputy Cantrell stepped out of his car a man in the backseat of the suspicious car opened fire with a 20-gauge shotgun, striking Deputy Cantrell in the chest. The other deputy returned fire but did not strike the suspect.
The suspect fled to Little Rock, Arkansas, where he was shot and killed after wounding a motorcycle patrolman.
Deputy Cantrell was survived by his wife, two sons and daughter.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 20 gauge
- Offender Shot and killed