Sergeant Benjamin Cantor

Sergeant Benjamin Cantor

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, June 4, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin Cantor

Sergeant Benjamin Cantor and Detective Morris Borkin were shot while attempting to arrest a robbery suspect at a restaurant on Forsyth Street.

As Detective Borkin and Sergeant Cantor attempted to apprehend the suspects, they were fired upon. Detective Borkin was killed, and Sergeant Cantor was severely wounded.

One suspect was shot and killed in the exchange of gunfire. Two others were later arrested and sentenced to death. One of the suspects was found mentally unfit while awaiting execution, and the second was executed in March 1928.

Sergeant Cantor succumbed to his wounds two weeks later.

Sergeant Cantor had served with the New York City Police Department for 17 years and was assigned to the Detective Division.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1928

arrest attempt