Clinton Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, November 14, 1991
Add to My HeroesDonald Ray Tucker
Officer Donald Tucker was shot and killed while working on an undercover drug operation with a multi-agency task force in Carteret County. Officer Tucker was making his last purchase for the task force when the two suspects robbed and murdered him.
Both men were apprehended. The gunman was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life on April 3, 1992.
Officer Tucker had been employed with the Clinton Police Department for 1 year. He is survived by his son, parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 332
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life