Atlanta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, June 17, 1973
Add to My HeroesJames Millard Cannon
Officer James Cannon was killed in a motorcycle crash while on patrol at Memorial Drive and Woods Street, SE, at 2 pm.
Patrolman Cannon was traveling east on Memorial Drive when a vehicle traveling west attempted to turn left and struck the motorcycle. He was transported to Grady Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds upon arrival.
The driver was unlicensed.
Officer Cannon had served with the Atlanta Police Department, assigned to the motorcycle squad for only four months. He was survived by his wife and six-month-old child.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash