Charlotte Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Monday, November 23, 1981
Add to My HeroesEdmond N. Cannon
Officer Edmond Cannon was shot and killed after surprising robbery suspects. He had just pulled into a convenience store parking lot and was met by an armed robber who was fleeing the store. The man opened fire on him, striking him five times.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life on June 30, 1982. He died in prison December 27, 1988.
Officer Cannon had served with the agency for four years. He was the first black Charlotte Police Officer killed in the line of duty. He was survived by his son.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison