Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, January 1, 1938
Add to My HeroesCharles G. Cannon
Patrolman Cannon was killed in a motorcycle accident while patrolling US Route 42 in Cedarville, Ohio. His motorcycle collided with a dog that darted into the roadway.
Patrolman Cannon had served with the agency for 4 years and was stationed at Springfield at the time. He was survived by his wife and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 77/139
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash