St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, May 30, 1979
Add to My HeroesWilliam N. Campbell
Sergeant William Campbell was shot and killed by a subject who had entered his police car and started using the radio in front of the police station.
Sergeant Campbell was walking out of the 6th District Police Station on Ruskin Avenue when the prisoner was able to fire a shotgun that was kept in the patrol car. The shot struck Sergeant Campbell in the chest, killing him. The man was shot and killed by other officers when he attempted to escape.
Sergeant Campbell had been with the agency for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed