Deputy Sheriff William May

Deputy Sheriff William May

Walton County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, April 2, 2025

Add to My Heroes

William May

Deputy Sheriff Will May was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance at the Dollar General Market at 10738 US-90 in Defuniak Springs.

Around 2:00 p.m., Deputy May arrived at the store and, after talking to the subject, he decided to escort the man out of the store and not arrest him. As soon as they exited the building, the man pulled out a gun and shot Deputy May a few times. Deputy May returned fire and was able to call for back-up.

Deputy May was transported to North Okaloosa Medical Center with multiple gunshot wounds. One of the bullets went underneath his bulletproof vest, and he passed away over four hours later.

The suspect died at the scene.

Deputy May was working an overtime shift and was on his way home when he took the disturbance call. He had served with the Walton County Sheriff's Office for over 11 years, the last six of which were as a law enforcement officer. He is survived by his wife, four children, and parents. His mother and father retired from the Walton County Sheriff's Office.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

disturbance, trespasser

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.