Supervisory Correctional Systems Specialist Marc Alan Fischer

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, August 9, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Marc Alan Fischer

Supervisory Correctional Systems Specialist Marc Fischer died from accidental exposure to narcotics in the United States Penitentiary Atwater's mailroom at 1 Federal Way in Atwater, California.

At 11:36, Supervisory Correctional Systems Specialist Fischer opened a letter addressed to an inmate with the inmate present. Once the papers were taken out of the envelope, he realized the pages were soaked and requested another Correctional Officer to check the letter, too. The officer, who was wearing thin gloves, believed the pages were coated with narcotics and made photocopies of the pages for the inmate. She returned the soaked paper to Supervisory Correctional Systems Specialist Fischer for review and then placed it in a plastic bag, which was put on a cart for review later. Both Supervisory Correctional Systems Specialist Fischer and the officer went and washed their hands. When Supervisory Correctional Systems Specialist Fischer gave the inmate the copied pages, the inmate became irate, but finally left the mail room.

Five minutes later, Supervisory Correctional Systems Specialist Fischer asked for medical help, and the other correctional officer stated that she did not feel well either. While en route to Emmanuel Hospital, paramedics had to administer CPR. Despite life-saving measures, Supervisory Correctional Systems Specialist Fischer passed away at 2:14 p.m.

The tests on the paper revealed that there were at least five different controlled substances, including Furanylfentanyl.

Two suspects were apprehended and charged along with the inmate for Conspiracy to Distribute and Distribution of a Controlled Substance with a prior felony drug conviction. They were also charged with providing or attempting to provide an inmate with a narcotic drug.

Supervisory Correctional Systems Specialist Fischer was a Coast Guard veteran who had served with the United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons for 23 years. He started his career as a Corrections Officer. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, his sister, nieces, and nephews.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Exposure to toxins
  • Location California
  • Weapon Toxic chemicals
  • Offender In custody

narcotics, convicted felon, correctional Facility, prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand

Leave a Reflection

Be the first to leave a Reflection for Supervisory Correctional Systems Specialist Marc Alan Fischer

Create an account for more options, or use this form to leave a Reflection now.