San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Monday, March 17, 2025
Add to My HeroesHector Cuevas, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff Hector Cuevas Jr. was killed when his patrol car struck a pole at the intersection of El Evado and Seneca roads just before 11 a.m.
Deputy Sheriff Cuevas was in pursuit of a stolen vehicle that had been reported to the department just minutes earlier. During the high-speed chase, Deputy Sheriff Cuevas' vehicle collided with another car and then nearby power lines. The impact of the crash split the patrol vehicle in half, critically injuring Deputy Sheriff Cuevas. Although first responders rushed to administer aid he passed away at the scene. The driver of the other vehicle was taken to a nearby hospital with non-life-threatening injuries.
The driver of the stolen vehicle was apprehended a short time later and is in custody charged with vehicular manslaughter and evading a police officer.
Deputy Sheriff Cuevas had served with the San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department for six years. He is survived by his wife, two children, his parents, and his brother and sister.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender In Custody
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.