Newark Police Division, New Jersey
End of Watch Saturday, March 8, 2025
Add to My HeroesJoseph Anthony Azcona
Sergeant Joseph Azcona was shot and killed while investigating illegal weapons possession at the corner of Carteret Street and Broadway in Newark.
At 6:37 p.m. Sergeant Azcona and another officer arrived at the intersection of Carteret Street and Broadway to question a subject about possible weapons possession. The subject began firing on the officers immediately and both officers were struck while still in their vehicle. At least 18 shots were reported near the White Castle at the intersection. When responding officers arrived, they discovered Detective Azcona and the other officer, both wounded.
Both officers were transported to University Hospital where Sergeant Azcona succumbed to his wounds at 2:30 a.m. The other officer was treated for non-life-threatening injuries.
Five juveniles were taken into custody. A 14-year-old, who was injured, was charged with weapons possession and murder.
Sergeant Azcona had served with the Newark Police Division for five years, the last two as a detective. He is survived by his mother, father, and five siblings.
Sergeant Azcona was posthumously promoted to Sergeant.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, March 7, 2025
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Taken into custody
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.