Saint Paul Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Saturday, March 1, 2025
Add to My HeroesFelicia Dee Reilly
Police Officer Felicia Reilly succumbed to injuries she received after responding to a 911 hangup call at a residence in the 1600 block of Birmingham Street in Saint Paul on March 24, 2010.
When Officer Reilly arrived at the home, she was invited inside and was notified that the elderly couple's son was threatening them. As Officer Reily approached the subject, he began to attack her. She used her taser to subdue him, but he kept swinging and punching her in the face. Despite being tased, the man punched her again, and she fell to the floor where the man proceeded to kick her in the head multiple times. Officer Reilly stood up and attempted to subdue the subject, chasing him outside the home.
After responding officers helped Officer Reilly restrain the subject, she was transported to the hospital for her injuries where she was diagnosed with traumatic brain injury. Throughout the years she suffered from permanent double vision, chronic migraine headaches, light sensitivity, nausea, and a decrease in cognitive functioning, forcing her to retire from the department. She passed away on March 1, 2025, from her injuries.
The subject was found guilty of assault and sentenced to 8 1/2 years in prison in 2015. He is unable to be charged with her murder due to the Double Jeopardy Clause in the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution.
Officer Reilly had served with the Saint Paul Police Department for 17 years. She is survived by her husband, three sons, two daughters, two sisters, and grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 720
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Wednesday, March 24, 2010
- Weapon Person
- Offender Sentenced to 8 1/2 years
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.