Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, September 19, 1942
Add to My HeroesRobert B. Bell
Deputy Game Warden Robert Bell drowned after his boat capsized on the upper Choctowhatchee Bay near the Cowford Bridge in Walton County around 10:45 a.m.
When the boat overturned, Deputy Game Warden Bell held onto the side of the boat while another game warden swam to land to get help. Before he reached the shore, he heard screams for help. When he turned to look, he watched Deputy Bell slip into the water. Deputy Bell's body was recovered six hours later.
Deputy Game Warden Bell was survived by his wife, three sons, and mother.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned