Patrolman Charles A. Hooper

Patrolman Charles A. Hooper

New Haven Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Friday, November 4, 1892

Add to My Heroes

Charles A. Hooper

Patrolman Charles Hooper succumbed to injuries he received while chasing a robbery suspect at the Northhampton Railroad Tracks and Sachem Street on February 9, 1892.

Patrolman Hooper returned to the station house with torn pants at the knee and complained of knee pain. He developed an abscess, which became infected, and his left leg had to be amputated above the knee. The infection spread and he passed away while in the hospital.

The suspect he was chasing was a convicted felon, who was known in the area for his repeated robberies of local businesses.

Patrolman Hooper was the first black law enforcement officer to be appointed to the New Haven Police Department, and served for one and a half years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Tuesday, February 9, 1892

convicted felon, foot pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand