Police Officer Christopher M. L. Reese

Virginia Beach Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, February 22, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Christopher M. L. Reese

Police Officer Chris Reese and Police Officer Cameron Girvin were shot while conducting a traffic stop at Sylvan Court at approximately 11:30 p.m. Friday evening.

While on patrol Officer Reese and Officer Girvin observed a car with an expired plate and executed a traffic stop. During the traffic stop, the officers asked the subject to exit the vehicle, and the subject refused; when finally exiting the vehicle, the subject tussled with the officers and immediately produced a pistol, shooting both Officer Reese and Officer Girvin. While the officers were incapacitated and on the ground, the subject shot each officer a second time and then fled the scene.

The subject was found in a shed near the initial scene with a self-inflicted gunshot wound to the head.

First responders attempted life-saving procedures, and both officers were transported to local hospitals. Officer Reese succumbed to his wounds just after midnight at Princess Anne Hospital. Officer Girvin succumbed to his wounds at 4:30 a.m. Saturday morning at Virginia Beach General Hospital.

Officer Reese had served with the Virginia Beach Police Department for three years and had previously served for three years with the Virginia Beach Sheriff's Office.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, February 21, 2025
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Committed suicide

convicted felon, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.