Officer First Class Mark Reynolds

South Carolina State Transport Police, South Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, September 4, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Mark Reynolds

Officer First Class Mark Reynolds suffered a fatal heart attack while training at the McEntire Air National Guard Base on Garners Ferry Road in Hopkins, South Carolina.

During gas mask training at 11:30 a.m., Officer Reynolds collapsed. Instruction staff and other officers provided medical aid until he was transported to the hospital. Despite life-saving measures, he was unable to be resuscitated and succumbed to his injuries.

Officer First Class Reynolds had served with the South Carolina State Transport Police for two years. He is survived by his wife, three daughters, parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge X-113

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

training

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand