Officer John Dale Leatham

Officer John Dale Leatham

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, May 17, 2024

Add to My Heroes

John Dale Leatham

Officer Dale Leatham suffered a fatal heart attack while training at the Flatrock Training Center at 23600 East 128th Avenue in Commerce City, Colorado.

At the conclusion of firearms training, he was transported to the hospital, where he passed away the next day.

Officer Latham had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations for 49 years, assigned to the Casper- Natrona County International Airport in Casper, Wyoming. He was survived by his wife, two sons, four daughters, and seven grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 74
  • Tour 49 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Colorado
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 16, 2024

field training

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand