Patrol Officer Dale Coski

Patrol Officer Dale Coski

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Thursday, September 26, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Dale Coski

Patrol Officer Dale Coski succumbed to injuries she received when she was struck by a vehicle while she was assisting in replacing a flat tire on I-70 near September 12, 1983.

Officer Coski was transported to the hospital, where she lost her left leg, rendering her a quadriplegic. She succumbed to complications of her paralysis on September 26, 2024.

Officer Coski was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Denver Police Department for over one year. She was survived by her wife, sister, nephew, great-nephew, life-long friend, and her caretakers.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 1 year, 4 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Monday, September 12, 1983

disabled motorist

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand