Navasota Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, January 15, 2025
Add to My HeroesMark Butler
Sergeant Mark Butler was killed in a head-on collision during a pursuit on Highway 6 near Farm-to-Market 3090 in Navasota.
When Collge Station officers confronted a female suspect attempting to cash fraudulent checks at a bank, the suspect fled southbound on Highway 6. At the FM 2154 ramp, the suspect exited Highway 6 and reentered the highway, traveling south in the northbound lanes.
At 3:30 p.m., Sergeant Butler, who was traveling northbound in a marked patrol vehicle, collided with the suspect, preventing her from hitting other motorists on the highway. He was transported to CHI St. Joseph Hospital – Grimes Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
The suspect was killed at the scene.
Sergeant Butler was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Navasota Police Department for almost four years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 3 years, 8 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Killed in the crash
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.