Lieutenant Mark Meadows

Lieutenant Mark Meadows

Irondale Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, January 6, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Mark Meadows

Lieutenant Mark Meadows was struck and killed by a motorist while directing traffic at Grants Mill Road and Overton Road in Irondale.

Shortly before 7:00 a.m., Lieutenant Meadows was putting out cones when he was hit. He was transported to Grandview Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries.

Lieutenant Meadows was a United States Army veteran. He had served with the Irondale Police Department for 30 years and previously served with the Mountain Brook Police Department. He is survived by his wife, children, and two grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 33 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

directing traffic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.