Patrolman John Florence Abt

Patrolman John Florence Abt

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, November 8, 1918

Add to My Heroes

John Florence Abt

Patrolman John Abt died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

Patrolman Abt served with the Chicago Police Department for more than five years and was assigned to the 15th Police Precinct, located at 740 West 35th Street. He was survived by his wife.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 5 years, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Wednesday, November 6, 1918

communicable disease, Epidemic, Spanish Influenza

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand