Patrolman John Joseph Walsh

Patrolman John Joseph Walsh

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, October 20, 1918

Add to My Heroes

John Joseph Walsh

Patrolman John Walsh died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

Patrolman Walsh served with the Chicago Police Department for more than 11 years and was assigned to the 29th Police Precinct, located at 2128 North Halsted Street.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 11 years, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Thursday, October 17, 1918

communicable disease, Epidemic, Spanish Influenza

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand