Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, October 10, 1918
Add to My HeroesCornelius Albert Cominskey
Patrolman Cornelius Cominskey died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
Patrolman Cominskey served with the Chicago Police Department for five and a half years and was assigned to the 30th Police Precinct, located at 2742 North Sheffield Avenue. He was survived by his wife.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 2 years, 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness