Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, October 8, 1918
Add to My HeroesAndrew Joseph Sullivan
Patrolman Andrew Sullivan died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
Patrolman Sullivan served with the Chicago Police Department for 11 and a half years and was assigned to the Traffic Division, located at 152 W Illinois Street. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 11 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Thursday, October 3, 1918