Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, February 1, 1920
Add to My HeroesFrederick Winters
Police Officer Frederick Winters died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
Due to the devastation of the Influenza Epidemic, Philadelphia Police districts were used as makeshift hospitals. Police officers were ordered to fill and deliver prescriptions, act as pallbearers of victims, placard homes, collect victims' bodies from their homes, assist doctors and health officers, and ensure that establishments were closed and following guidelines to stop the spread of the flu.
Officer Winters was a United States Army veteran and served with the Philadelphia Police Department for only one month and was assigned to the 4th Police District, located at Lawrence Street and Race Street. He was survived by his parents, and four siblings.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 month
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 27, 1920