Ellis County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Monday, December 16, 2024
Add to My HeroesIsaiah Bias
Detention Officer Isaiah Bias died after being assaulted by an inmate at the Wayne McCollum Detention Center at 300 South Jackson Street in Waxahachie.
At 3:45 p.m., Officer Bias was transferring the inmate to his cell when he was attacked. He was transported to the local hospital, where he was pronounced deceased.
The inmate has been charged with capital murder.
Officer Bias had served with the Ellis County Sheriff's Office for over six years. He is survived by his mother, two sisters, nieces, and nephews.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 6 years, 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Charged with murder