Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, October 13, 1918
Add to My HeroesFrederick Hofmann, Jr.
Police Officer Frederick Hofmann died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
Due to the devastation of the Influenza Epidemic, Philadelphia Police districts were used as makeshift hospitals. Police officers were ordered to fill and deliver prescriptions, act as pallbearers of victims, placard homes, collect victims' bodies from their homes, assist doctors and health officers, and ensure that establishments were closed and following guidelines to stop the spread of the flu.
Officer Hofmann served with the Philadelphia Police Department for six years and was assigned to the 7th Police District. He was survived by his wife.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 758
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 9, 1918
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Police Officer Frederick Hofmann, Jr.
Recent LODD Deaths
Detention Officer Isaiah Bias
Ellis County Sheriff's Office, TX
EOW: December 16, 2024
Sergeant Elio Diaz
Charlotte County Sheriff's Office, FL
EOW: December 15, 2024
Sergeant Rick Finley
McNairy County Sheriff's Office, TN
EOW: December 14, 2024
Police Officer Jacob Candanoza
Terrell Police Department, TX
EOW: December 8, 2024
Detective Allan Reddins
Oak Park Police Department, IL
EOW: November 29, 2024
Police Officer Jesse Branch
Red Lake Nation Police Department, TR
EOW: November 27, 2024
Assistant Special Agent in Charge Joseph Love
United States Department of Homeland Security - Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Homeland Security Investigations, US
EOW: October 19, 2024
Police Officer Cooper Dawson
Greenville Police Department, TX
EOW: November 26, 2024
Deputy Sheriff Ignacio "Dan" Diaz
Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office, FL
EOW: November 25, 2024