Charlotte County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, December 15, 2024
Add to My HeroesElio Diaz
Sergeant Elio Diaz was shot and killed during a traffic stop shortly after 3:00 p.m. at 4968 Tamiami Trail in Charlotte Harbor.
During the stop, the driver pulled out a rifle and fired at Sergeant Diaz before fleeing. When he was found a few miles away, the suspect reached for his rifle and was shot and killed by deputies.
Sergeant Diaz was transported to Gulf Coast Medical Center, where he succumbed to his wounds.
Sergeant Diaz had served with the Charlotte County Sheriff's Office for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Sergeant Diaz was posthumously promoted to Sergeant.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 11 years, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and killed
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.