Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, February 9, 1974
Add to My HeroesJames W. Campbell
Patrolman James Campbell succumbed to gunshot wounds he received when an assailant gained control of his service revolver at a currency exchange at 5111 South Halsted Street in Chicago.
At 9:20 a.m., Patrolman Campbell was filling out a money order when a subject approached him from behind and gained possession of his service revolver. The subject shot him once, and as he lay on the ground, he shot him three more times.
He was transported to Billings Hospital where he died in surgery eight days later.
The subject fled without taking any money and has never been apprehended.
Patrolman Campbell was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for three years. He was survived by his daughter, son, mother, stepfather, two sisters, two brothers, two step-sisters, a step-brother, and fiancée.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 15250
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, February 1, 1974
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Case not solved