Monterey Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, January 1, 1925
Add to My HeroesHonore Edwin Pyburn
Officer H. E. Pyburn died from a skull fracture after falling off the running board of a patrol vehicle at Alvarado and Franklin Streets in Monterey.
Around 1:00 a.m., Officer Pyburn and another officer were responding to a fight call. When the patrol car turned onto Alvarado Street, Officer Pyburn fell. He was transported to El Adobe Hospital, where he died later that afternoon.
Officer Pyburn was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Monterey Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, two sisters, and brother.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Officer Honore Edwin Pyburn
Recent LODD Deaths
Air Interdiction Agent Jeffrey Kanas
United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Air and Marine Operations, US
EOW: December 16, 2024
Detention Officer Isaiah Bias
Ellis County Sheriff's Office, TX
EOW: December 16, 2024
Sergeant Elio Diaz
Charlotte County Sheriff's Office, FL
EOW: December 15, 2024
Sergeant Rick Finley
McNairy County Sheriff's Office, TN
EOW: December 14, 2024
Police Officer Jacob Candanoza
Terrell Police Department, TX
EOW: December 8, 2024
Detective Allan Reddins
Oak Park Police Department, IL
EOW: November 29, 2024
Police Officer Jesse Branch
Red Lake Nation Police Department, TR
EOW: November 27, 2024
Assistant Special Agent in Charge Joseph Love
United States Department of Homeland Security - Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Homeland Security Investigations, US
EOW: October 19, 2024
Police Officer Cooper Dawson
Greenville Police Department, TX
EOW: November 26, 2024