Police Officer Jacob Candanoza

Terrell Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, December 8, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Jacob Candanoza

Police Officer Jacob Candanoza was shot and killed during a traffic stop at the 1600 block of South State Highway 34 in Terrell.

At 11:00 p.m., Officer Candanoza requested backup after initiating a traffic stop at the Motel 8 parking lot. A struggle ensued, and Officer Candanoza was shot. He was transported to Baylor Scott and White Hospital, where he died from his wounds.

The suspect fled but was apprehended after crashing his truck during a pursuit.

Officer Candanoza was a United States Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the Terrell Police Department for over four months and previously served with the Dallas County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years, 4 months
  • Badge 6190
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender In custody

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand