Patrolman Lochlin Gavin

Patrolman Lochlin Gavin

Cambridge Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Thursday, December 30, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Lochlin Gavin

Patrolman Lochlin Gavin died as a result of contracting Influenza while assigned to ambulance duty during the Influenza Pandemic.

Patrolman Gavin served with the Cambridge Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Sunday, December 26, 1920

communicable disease, Epidemic, Spanish Influenza

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand