Watchman John Beck

Watchman John Beck

Philadelphia Night Watch, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, June 14, 1844

Add to My Heroes

John Beck

Watchman John Beck succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two weeks earlier while attempting to arrest a rape suspect at a hotel on Callowhill Street near the city's Fairmount neighborhood.

A man notified Watchman Beck and other officers that his daughter had been raped by a man who was at a hotel on Callowhill Street. Once inside the hotel, as officers attempted to arrest the suspect, several of the suspect's friends interfered in the arrest, causing a struggle. The father, who had accompanied the officers to identify the suspect, grabbed his pistol in an attempt to scare away anyone else from interfering. The gun accidentally discharged, striking the father in the hand and Watchman Beck in his groin. Watchman Beck was taken to his home, where he succumbed to his gunshot wound almost two weeks later.

The suspect escaped with help from his friends but was arrested on July 21, 1844. For interference during the attempted arrest, one of the suspect's friends was charged on June 4, 1844, for inciting a riot. A second friend of the suspect was charged on August 18 with conspiracy to commit the sexual assault and was also charged with interference during the suspect's arrest attempt. It is unknown if any of the three men were convicted.

Watchman Beck was survived by his wife and two children. His widow received $300 from the city council to help support her and her children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, June 2, 1844

arrest attempt, sex offense