Oak Park Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, November 29, 2024
Add to My HeroesAllan Reddins
Detective Allan Reddins was shot and killed while responding to reports of an armed man leaving a bank in the 1000 block of Lake Street at about 9:30 am
He and other officers encountered the man two blocks away, in the 800 block of Lake Street, and instructed him to show his hands. The man produced a handgun and opened fire, striking Detective Reddins in the side. Other officers returned fire and wounded the subject before taking him into custody.
Detective Reddins was transported to Loyola University Medical Center where he succumbed to his wound approximately 30 minutes later.
Detective Reddins had served with the Oak Park Police Department for five years. He is survived by his son and mother.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 442
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and wounded
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.