Deputy Sheriff John Randall McCrary

Lauderdale County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, February 28, 2024

Add to My Heroes

John Randall McCrary

Deputy Sheriff John McCrary succumbed to gunshot wounds he received while serving commitment papers on February 3, 2016.

When Deputy McCrary and two other deputies arrived at the home in Florence, the subject barricaded himself in a bedroom. When the deputies entered the room, the subject fired at the deputies, striking Deputy McCrary twice. He was able to return fire, wounding the subject.

The suspect was convicted of attempted murder and sentenced to 99 years in prison. He will be eligible for parole in 2033.

Deputy McCrary was transported to Huntsville Hospital, where his spleen was removed. He suffered medical difficulties throughout the next eight years and passed away from complications of his gunshot wounds on February 28, 2024.

Deputy McCrary served in law enforcement for over 15 years. After serving with the Lauderdale County Sheriff's Office, he served with the Rogersville Police Department and was promoted to the rank of Investigator. He is survived by his wife, two sons, three sisters, and two grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, February 3, 2016
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 99 years

mentally ill, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand