Columbus Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, December 24, 1908
Add to My HeroesHarry E. Campbell
Patrolman Harry Campbell was shot and killed as he arrived at a home on West Rich Street, near the old city prison, to investigate a domestic disturbance involving a mother and her 19 year-old son. As Patrolman Campbell entered their yard, the youth opened fire with a shotgun, killing him. The suspect was sentenced to life but was later paroled as a trustee.
Patrolman Campbell had served with the agency for two years.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 100
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Paroled as trustee