Corporal Luis Paez

Corporal Luis Paez

Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, November 21, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Luis Paez

Corporal Luis Paez and Deputy Sheriff Butch Waller were struck and killed, and another deputy was critically injured on Southern Boulevard near Seminole Pratt Whitney Road in Loxahatchee at 9:00 a.m.

One of the officers had completed a traffic stop when his patrol motorcycle would not start. The officer called other officers for assistance. While the three officers were waiting for another officer to help with the disabled motorcycle, a driver traveling east on Southern Boulevard switched lanes to pass a slower vehicle, overcompensated, and struck all three officers. The responding officer witnessed the collision.

Corporal Paez and Deputy Waller were life-flighted to St. Mary's Hospital, where they were pronounced deceased. The third deputy is in critical condition.

The driver suffered minor injuries.

Corporal Paez had served with the Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office for 36 years and served as a motor officer for over 20 years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 36 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

disabled motorist, motor officer, vehicle crash

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.