Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, November 21, 2024
Add to My HeroesRalph "Butch" Waller, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff Butch Waller and Corporal Luis Paez were struck and killed, and Deputy Sheriff Dan Diaz was critically injured on Southern Boulevard near Seminole Pratt Whitney Road in Loxahatchee at 9:00 a.m.
One of the deputies had completed a traffic stop when his patrol motorcycle would not start. The deputy called other officers for assistance. While the three deputies were waiting for another deputy to help with the disabled motorcycle, a driver traveling east on Southern Boulevard switched lanes to pass a slower vehicle, overcompensated, and struck all three deputies. The responding deputy witnessed the collision.
Deputy Waller and Corporal Paez were life-flighted to St. Mary's Hospital, where they were pronounced deceased. Deputy Diaz succumbed to his injuries four days later.
The driver suffered minor injuries.
Deputy Waller had served with the Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office for 18 years.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.