Constable Zeb V. McKinney

Constable Zeb V. McKinney

Rutherford County Constable's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, November 27, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Zeb V. McKinney

Constable Jeb McKinney succumbed to injuries he received in a vehicle crash on November 24, 1935.

Constable McKinney was driving with a state trooper en route to a fight call when he lost control and crashed into a vehicle on the side of East Main Street in Forest City around 8:00 p.m. Six family members were entering the car at the time it was struck. Three died from their injuries.

Constable McKinney and the trooper were transported to the hospital in Rutherfordton. The trooper was released with minor injuries. Constable McKinney died from his injuries three days later.

Constable McKinney had served with the Rutherford County Constable's Office for over three years, assigned to the Cool Springs Township and Forest City. He was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, four sisters, and five daughters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 24, 1935

vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand