Sheriff William Thomas Moseley

Kleberg County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, February 2, 1940

Add to My Heroes

William Thomas Moseley

Sheriff Tom Moseley was shot and killed at the White Star Cafe at the 200 block of East Kleberg Avenue in Kingsville while eating dinner.

The suspect passed by the restaurant a few times before walking in and shooting Sheriff Moseley in the face. The suspect was immediately apprehended.

The suspect shot Sheriff Moseley in retaliation for his arrest and conviction for forgery in 1927. He was found guilty of murder and sentenced to 99 years in prison.

Sheriff Moseley had served as Sheriff of Kleberg County for 13 years. He had retired and was working as a special ranger when he was murdered. He was survived by his wife, two sons, his mother, a brother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 99 years

ambush, retaliation