Police Officer Albert Sydney Moore

United States Department of Defense - Norfolk Naval Shipyard Police Department, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, November 14, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Albert Sydney Moore

Police Officer Albert Moore drowned in the Southern Branch of the Elizabeth River in Portsmouth, Virginia, after being pushed or thrown off of a floating derrick docked at the Norfolk Naval Shipyard's berth 12.

Other officers began searching for him after he failed to report in at 8:00 pm and again at 9:00 pm. Investigators believed that he had interrupted the larceny of supplies from the derrick and a massive search to drag the river was undertaken. Officer Moore's body was located near the South Norfolk Bridge two weeks later on December 1, 1930.

Two brothers who lived on a houseboat near the shipyard were arrested in August 1931 and charged with Officer Moore's murder after telling their sister shortly after Officer Moore went missing that they had thrown a man into the river after being caught stealing. A federal grand jury failed to return a true bill and both brothers were released.

Officer Moore was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Norfolk Naval Shipyard Police Department for six years. He was survived by his brother and sister.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Location Virginia
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Charges dropped

larceny

Leave a Reflection

Be the first to leave a Reflection for Police Officer Albert Sydney Moore

Want even more control of your Reflection? Create a free ODMP account now for these benefits:

  • Quick access to your heroes
  • Reflections published quicker
  • Save a Reflection signature
  • View, edit or delete any Reflection you've left in the past

Create an account for more options, or use this form to leave a Reflection now.