Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, November 4, 2024
Add to My HeroesEnrique Martinez
Police Officer Enrique Martinez was shot and killed while making a traffic stop at the 8000 block of South Ingleside Avenue at 8:00 p.m.
Officer Martinez and his partner were speaking with the driver of the vehicle, who was blocking traffic. When they noticed the occupant in the passenger seat pick up a bag on the floor, they gave multiple instructions to stop reaching. The passenger pulled out a fully automatic handgun with an extended magazine and discharged a barrage of gunfire. Officer Martinez was struck multiple times. The driver was also hit multiple times. Then, the shooter pushed the driver out of the vehicle and attempted to drive away. Another officer attempted to pull the shooter out of the car but was dragged when the shooter put the car in reverse. The suspect crashed into a parked car and fled on foot. He was apprehended 10 minutes after running into an apartment and cutting off his electronic monitoring device.
Officer Martinez was transported to the University of Chicago Medical Center, where he succumbed to his wounds. The other officer was treated for minor injuries.
The driver died at the scene. A third person in the back of the vehicle was arrested at the scene but was released without being charged. The shooter has been charged with felony counts of first-degree murder of a police officer, attempted murder of a police officer, burglary, possession of a machine gun, and possession of a gun as a felon.
Police Officer Martinez had served with the Chicago Police Department for almost three years. He is survived by his parents, brother, who also serves with the Chicago Police Department, sister, and fiancée.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years, 11 months
- Badge 8314
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender In custody
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.